Newcastle High School

Quality education in a caring environment

Telephone02 4969 3177

Emailnewcastle-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our Team

Our professional, university-educated teachers and support staff encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The Principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help, however, there is a lot of information on this website too, the search function is a great way to find things, check for the magnify glass at the top right on every page.

Executive Staff

Principal

Mrs Janene Rosser

Deputy Principals 

Ms Shannon Sager REL Year 7 & Year 11

Mr Joel Anderson REL Year 8 & Year 10

Ms Rachel McNeilly REL Year 9 & Year12

Ms Quinn Robertson - Cooks Hill Campus

School Administrative Managers

Mrs Joy Lord REL

Ms Ros Newey REL

Faculty Head Teachers

Administration Students - Ms Valerie Kadarusman

Administration Staff - Ms Sonja Hasler

Middle School - Mrs Suzanne Parrott

Senior School - Mrs Kiarna White

CAPA - Mr Neil Mahaffey

Computer Studies - Mr Nicholas Biddle

English - Ms Hayley Edwards REL

HSIE - Mrs Louise Dark

Mathematics - Mr Anthony Surace

PDHPE - Mrs Nicole Blatchford REL

Science - Mr Sean Bromfield 

TAS - Mrs Sondra Munro

Support - Ms Khym Harris

Wellbeing - Mrs Jodie Woolley REL

World Languages - Mr Nick Biddle 

Support Staff

Aboriginal Education Officer - Ms Belinda Wright

Careers Adviser - Ms Amanda Hine

Counsellors

  • Ms McKeough (M)
  • Mr Lindbeck (Tu)
  • Mr Gould (F)

English as Additional Language/Dialect

  • Ms Linden O'Brien

LAST (Learning and Support Team):

  • Ms Robyn Outram Y7 Y11
  • Ms Nichole Dean Y8 Y10
  • Ms Linden O'Brien Y9 Y12

Life Skills/Wellbeing Programs - Mrs Karen White

School Support Officer - Ms Amy King

Stage 6 Mentor (Library) - Mr Guy Hewitt

Year Advisers

Y7 Miss Kate Handley - Support

Y8 Mrs Deb Ellis TAS (Mrs Laura Howard)

Y9 Mr Paul Myers - CAPA

Y10 Mrs Erin Pearce - TAS

Y11 Miss Brodee Herron - Science          

Y12 Mr Gareth Lewis - CAPA